Monday, June 22, 2015

Week #30 I've literally taken over Elder Townsend's life"

Elder Townsend and Elder Stockman. (Elder Townsend's family is only 15 minutes down the road, so life long friends made even easier. Can wait to meet him at his homecoming this week) 

​Elder Aguirre who was in the offices when I came to the mission, Me, Elder Smith who is my brother of my same generation, Elder Ceron, and Elder Romero.

Awesome zone leaders!

MOMMA!!!! that scripture totally helps me right now especially because I just got moved up to be a district leader. I have never even been a senior comp yet that scares me!! but I know that is what the lord has called me to do. I love getting all of these pictures you guys all look soooo great!!!!
by the way my suit is like a dark gray. I love you and I am sending a letter home with Elder Townsend. He is a really great missionary and a really great friend. It blows my mind that he is going home and he says he still feels like he has a ton of time left. But thats going to happen to me before I know it which kinda makes me sad. I have grown to love the mission sooo much and I will miss it a ton. But I cant think of that right now. I will focus and keep working hard.
I will be going to Lomas de Lourdes 1 with Elder Martinez. He is a really great friend so that is kinda cool to be able to work with him aswell.
I have had some fun getting flooded down here its super crazy. It will start raining randomly and all of the sudden you are standing in a river and then 5 minutes later it stops. But the stops have begun to stop its getting more consistant. Its kinda funny Elder Johnson will be in my district and 5 hermanas. 2 companionships. one companionship of 2 and the other of 3. The hermana training leaders are also in my district. They are the female leaders of the mission. }
Anyways Im having fun and I wish you a happy happy summer! love you mom and have a great week!
-Elder Stockman
(the scripture was Philippians 4:6-7)
Hey dad!
having fun in the sun down here... not i should replace that word with rain. Although I am having a ton of fun! this week the streets literally flooded and I filled my shoes. There was one point where the water was up to my mid calfs. Crazy fun but that doesnt happen in Utah!
So Im getting transferred out of La Cañada 2! nooooooooo!!!!
I love this area so much and we have like 7 people who are on the orilla de la pila. jajaja. So I will be changing areas within the zone, and actually the same district. We have all heard that Elder Townsend will be going home which still blows my mind but what blows my mind even more is that I will be replacing him in his old area, with his old companion, with his old bed, and wierdest of all with his old calling as district leader. Yeah thats what I thought too! WHAT!! hahaha i guess I am going to be a district leader. Definately surprised me a little bit. I still think that I would have liked a little bit more preperation but I guess el Señor knows better. Thats a pretty heave calling. 
I will be doing the baptismal interviews for my district (which includes my old area with my investigators that are going to get baptized), calling for a bunch of dats twice a week, and the scariest of all is give a capacitation every week for like an hour and a half! bahhh
Anyways im super animated and excited for this new major responsability well see how it goes! love you and have a great week!!!
-Elder Stockman

Monday, June 15, 2015

Week #29- I am not normal for my shoulders.. Saw that coming.

Elder Merrill and I have the same tie. 
(Look how crazy big Spencer's Suit is on him)


Elder Townsend said that he would take one of the suits home for me. I thought that was really nice.

I get along with my companion really well. He is great and super obedient. He is a really great example to me and he is a character. He does the funniest little things. For example he bought not one but 2 coconuts and was eating one while we were planning. What a goof. He is always singing and dancing and laughing.

 The suit shopping was pretty good. Really quick. The lady told me that I was not normal for my shoulders. Saw that one coming...

I miss Dom and wish I could see him race. You will have to send me a picture of that. I miss all of my cousins!
That place will be completely different when I get back mom its going to blow my mind. 

I had a funny thought this last week. I remembered when I went to scout camp for a week and when I came home I hardly recognized you guys, or when you went to England or on your Cruise aswell. I was just thinking how crazy that will be when I come home after 2 years! its the hardest thing ever but definately vale la pena. totally forgot how to say that in Elglish. We have a couple of investigators that just randomly went to church this week and it surprised me. This area is super great and I really hope that I can have at least another change here. We have changes again next tuesday. I really hope that your week has been good and have a great week for the coming one. There is probably a better way to phrase that but my brain doesnt work.... Love you!
-Elder Stockman

(Translation for Spencers letter.. 
"Vale la Pena" it's worth the effort)

Elder Johnson eating a fresh coconut while we do our planning. 

Random bike race on the freeway. 

Whoa that's crazt that you got to do all of that on your first day at the temple. I practically don't remember any of that stuff I feel like I'm inactive or something. I havn't been to the temple in 7 months. Can you believe that I have been gone for 7 months? that's really cool that you have gotten this far on the deck! According to Brian Gibby you won't have it done by the time I'm back. But I know you will. I'm proud of you dad and I'm super happy that you guys are my family. I also want carrot cake thanks... I hope that you have a great week Dad and remember that I love you!
-Elder Stockman

(Spencers dad started working in the Timpanogos Temple Saturday mornings at 5:00am if you want to join him. He's there until 11:00am.)

Monday, June 8, 2015

Week #28 I'm half the man I use to be. LOL

"Look how much weight I've lost. Lol"

The baptism of Issac.
Elder Johnson, Issac, Elder Stockman.

Hey Mom! 
This week has been really good. I'm starting to get hot again. I'ts June and the summer still hits here but not nearly as strong as in Monclova. I'm super grateful because this weekend Hermano Isaac got baptized. He has had a rough go at it. But he has changed so much from even when I met him 4 weeks ago. I love this work and I know that it is true. I'm grateful for a Loving Heavenly Father who knows me and who blesses the lives of the people here, Everyday.
This week I will be getting a new suit because president told me that I've lost too much weight and I have to get a new one. HAHA I will be pulling a little bit of money out from home and go today with Elder Townsend. I can't believe that he is going home in 2 weeks! I will be sending him home with some stuff. Maybe a serape. hahaha

I'm super happy and I know that the Book of Mormon is true. 
love you momma!
-Elder Stockman

"Yo, Elder Townsend, Elder Martinez, and Elder Ninataype."


I'm super good here in the mission dad I can't believe that Mayo se fue.... it literally blows my mind how fast the time has flown after my training. I think that in 2 weeks Elder Johnson will be leaving. But then again who knows.

And yes I ate the last little debbie cookie today but I also did share the love so dont worry. 

A couple of weeks ago in my interview with president he told me that I needed to get a new suit because I have lost so much weight. So I'm going with Elder Townsend and his companion to a suit store that is having a liquidation sale and  will be pulling out some money from home. Just to let you know. It should be like 1000 pesos for the suit which is not that bad at all. Haha. 

I'm loving life and having the time of my life. Its super hard, stressful, fun, scary, lonely, busy, exciting all at once. Love you and have a great week!
-Elder Stockman

Monday, June 1, 2015

Week #27- Little Debbie made him cry.

Hey momma!
 I could really use a sandwich right now haha that sounds super good!
I havn't had a sandwich for 6 months can you imagine life without sandwiches! wierd huh. I would buy the ingredients but its not the same here. have I told you they put hot dogs in everything here! haha in the beans sometimes, on all of the hamburgers, and even on the pizza... kinda wierd eh!
I went to HEB and I FOUND LITTLE DEBBIE OATMEAL COOKIES I literally cried and bought them. I actually almost baught 2 boxes but I have self control. If I found MTN Dew I would not have been able to control myself. The stuff here in Saltillo is so much more expensive, the last week of may I had 8 pesos to my name haha, then I took a bus So it disapperead. 
Elder Muñiz and Elder Monterroso are the assistants and Elder Muñiz went to Nueva Rosita to deal with some Elders or something and So Elder Monterroso asked specifically for me to come and work with him in his area. He was in Saltillo as a zone leader when I first got here and he took me to my first lesson in the field. something that they do with all of the new missionaries, you go to a real lesson and it was super scary! haha
but anyways I went with him. It was super intemidating but I had a lot of fun and learned a lot about the life of an assistant and it doesnt look like he sleeps. haha
He is from Los Angeles pretty cool guy. And Elder Johnson stayed with the Zone leaders  that also share our ward.
And i think that we should be going on divisions with our district leader Elder Townsend tomorrow. I will be going with His companion to his area. 
its been a pretty good week. Elder Ninataype (Zone leader) told me that he got a call from President specifically about me.. that meake me nervous hahaha, but he said that president really likes me so we will se what happens. haha love you and have a great week mommie!
-Elder Stockman

We(mom and dad) googled the area Spencer is in and this is his church building. 

Hahahah what a clown! that kid cracks me up! according to him he is going to wipe my clock when I get home. (Zach) and those poor suckers in Monclova. I remember when I was there the highest that it got was 44 degrees celcius and I literally could not stop sweating, But I went to the bathroom less that day, there was no water left in me ahahaha! I did see president a couple times lately, I went on divisions with an assistant, mom has that story, My interview, and also Elder Trevino of the 70 visited our mission and spoke with president Rdz about the importance of ward councils. And all of the ward councils from the three stakes in Saltillo were there, and all of the missionaries in Saltillo aswell. there are 70 of us in Saltillo. 3 zones. Time really does fly and I cant believe it. Before I know it I will be calling you guys for Christmas! thats wierd. But after that I can say that I´ll be home for the next Christmas. 
I hope you have fun in Denver. go to a diner drive in and dive, and then go to the temple for sure. Have a great week! love you!
-Elder Stockman

P.S he sees me right now... hahaha